Food & Drink Tours Ltd 

 

Privacy Notice         

 

Our contact details 

Name: Food & Drink Tours Ltd

Address: C/O Johnston Carmichael, Clava House, Cradlehall Business Park, Inverness, United Kingdom, IV2 5GH

Phone Number: +44 7493 618 048

Email: info@foodanddrinktours.co.uk

 

What type of information we have 

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

 

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics such as names and contact details. (for example, name and contact details)

 

How we get the information and why we have it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

 

  • Supplying services to you

  • Internal record keeping relating to services we provide

  • We may use this information to improve our services and products

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Organisations connected to Food & Drink Tours Ltd, for the purposes of providing you with a better service.

Lawful Basis

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are: 

 

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the contact details mentioned above.

  2. We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your information 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.
 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us if you wish to make a request using the contact details above.

 

How to complain

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Falcon Square, Inverness Town Centre

  • Facebook
  • YouTube

Food & Drink Tours Ltd is a company registered in Scotland with Company Registration Number SC616476, having its registered office C/O Johnston Carmichael, Clava House, Cradlehall Business Park, Inverness, United Kingdom, IV2 5GH. "Scotland Food and Drink Tours Ltd",“Highland Food & Drink Tours Ltd” and “Inverness Food & Drink Tours Ltd” are trading names of Food & Drink Tours Ltd.  © Food & Drink Tours Ltd 2019